Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Family photos.. and more!

Well sorta not so many worked out...I hate the tripod! BUT I did get a few that i'll share.

 and here are a few from our super wet/fun halloween! We were cowboys and indians...if you didn't already guess.

Mikes beard has been grown out for this next picture!


We could quite possibly be considered the ultimate yucky cowfolk! Mike was all to comfortable in his get up! Sadly he fit into the pants that I was wearing..Humph! And yes they are past my belly button and I am so glad I never have to wear them again..BUT it was hilarious!
We were late (and dark) sooo pictures didn't turn out very awesome but at least we get the gist of it right?

NEXT Was a bit ago when we took a trip to Dino park..H-I-L-A-R-I-O-U-S.. Don't take your 3 yr old to there when they have it outfitted for halloween. Mylie didn't like all the scary stuff. Sadly i thought it was so funny to watch her get scared to death..Is that mean? Oh well it will forever remain in my brain! Oh and the moving dinos inside really could have put her on her death bed due to an early heart attack! Like I said it was hysterical! So I am assuming the play ground was her fav!

 Bronson didn't want to leave this particular spot apparently! Loves the ducks in the pond!


 Mylie went with Mike to his moms ward carnival and she got to ride a horse! {could be her favorite animal at the moment!} Got her face painted and lots of prizes!

This is it for now I am sure I have more to come!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Just some thoughts..

Got back to the grind of life this week! THE BABYSITTER IS BACK. (I do watch 4 kids and I love them like my neices and newphews (one of them IS my nephew) BUT..
I miss snuggling my girls for hours in our jammies.
...the quiet of my home
...the sorta kinda clean house
...the newborn baby smell (it's now spit up smell) children fighting/ crying
...not many dirty diapers (it's amazing how many we have at the end of the day)
...clean couches already sippy cup rings everywhere! (I HATE MICROFIBER UGG!)
...did I say quiet in my home? I miss it!
And many more but I won't make this a bummer of a post.

Mylie is loving that she has friends to play with. She really missed them kids. Every night before bed she's tell me "guess who's coming tomorrow....Brighty, Miles, Brons and Grace" Sadly I had to tell no they won't be here for a while and she would just get the saddest face and and say oooohhhh. Now every night that she says that I can use it as an incentive for her to stay in her bed all through the night. So that is nice. Mylie is the best sister ever...mid play time she walks over to Chloe to talk baby talk to her and "pet" her soft head. {she loves to tell people to pet her head ha ha} She is still going great with the potty and isn't acting out in jealousy. THank Heavens! Mylie is doing so well in dance she loves her teachers and her new pals. She even practices her shuffle step and her ballet positions.

Chloe is getting so big already..She has now hit the high 6 pound range! She loves loves to grunt and hardly ever cries even in the night it's just loud grunts letting us know to feed her. She loves to lift her head off my shoulder when I burp her to look around and gives me big smiles when she recognizes me. Melts me. She loves when I blow raspberries on her cheeks. She is full on air swimming with arms and legs flailing. She holds onto her right ear when she naps. She can already yank her hair pretties out. Gets the hiccups every time she eats and burps. She takes after Mylie and hates to sleep in the night..Hopefully that will change! Other than that we love everything about her and are so glad she is part of the family!

Did I mention it's duck hunting season and mike got a new (old) boat? He and his bud have been working on it A LOT. They have made this huge metal think actually look like it's worth money....Hopefully it'll sell and not sit on the side of my house. Just sayin... And I sorta pray no ducks come into my home. You know that awfullest smell of stagnant mud? That is what they taste like...YUCK I know! Mike would be sad if he didn't have a successful season so I kinda hafta let him do his thing. So to that good luck Mike and may all your ducks got to your friends house ;)

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Chloe Schoenfeld is HERE!

Here is a quick run down of what's been happenin in the Schoenfeld home...

Wednesday the 1 of Sept I was scheduled for an induction...That didn't happen I wasn't dilating and still high and thick so I was to go in tuesday after labor day to be checked again. Contractions were more apparent labor day weekend..We even packed our bags and car cause I felt something was gonna happen...It didn't. So we went and got checked on Tuesday the 7th ( my original due date) I thought something had to have moved. I mowed the lawn that morning I have scrub my housetop to bottom (even behind the toilets and cabinets) more than twice, I bathed the dog out in Mylie's kiddie pool, started sewing her quilt finished painting her room/dresser/crib/accessories. Shopped and walked all week long. I was for sure I was going in for an induction that same day....NOPE NOTHING! I hadn't even moved a centimeter! So after the horrible experience of being "checked"(twice) I felt a ton of pressure and constant pain that night.  am never going to see baby girl was all I could think about! Woke  up and took Mylie to her first dance class and had a few painful contractions but still not thinking anything of it. Layed around with Mylie the rest of the day. Mike got home and hmmm I kinda feel these contractions becoming closer and stronger. Oh well it's not gonna happen. Made dinner, did the dishes....hmmmmm maybe we should shower and get ready just in case. The neighbor came over to chat my mom and her neighbor came to see the baby room and that was that Mylie went home with grandma and me and mike headed to the hospital! Got into the room and 9:15pm
No need to make that a XL picture..Mike got me mid contraction breath! HA PAINFUUUL! Checked me out and I was dilated to a 7/8ish YES I made it that long!! Epidural came in .23 seconds and had it going in 67 seconds the fastest the nurses have seen in a while! I felt so lovely after that just lovely. (minus the shakes YUCK I hate those just as much as the contractions) Then we chatted and waited to dilate a little more. My mom and dad showed up {they looked so concerned and I was feeling great by then!) I progressed pretty fast we were gonna try for her birthday to be 9/9/10 BUT NOpe 11:33 time to push! and at 11:49 PM she came out! Yep that fast and so smooth. I am blessed that I can bring life into the world with ease! I am a woos so I think someone is looking out for me!
Pretty clean for ya know... Her cry is like a baby lamb it's quite cute!
Here she is with the goo eyes and proud Daddy! She came out weighing 5lbs 11 oz. 18.5 inches. SOOOOOO Tiny! I think she looks like a little bean when they wrap her in the blanket so that nick name has kinda stuck so far. LOVE LOVE Ogden Regional and all the nurses and the food ain't bad! We had an awesome stay that's for sure. Mylie didn't really like the hospital and she wasn't really sure about sister and me being in the bed. She wouldn't even use the potty in my room ha ha! I think she finally understood who she was and kept asking for Chloe. (which by the way is the one who chose her name....Me and Mike had narrowed it down finally to a few but she just kept calling her Chloe...i am actually surprised when people asked her what her sisters name was going to be she said girl, sister or baby huffington. Cause when we asked her at home she always said chloe??? So when she came out and they said what do ya think... we couldn't think of anything else to name her BUT Chloe (some people didn't understand the sound so it sounds like KLO- EE)
Thanks to those who came and visit. Having a second kids isn't as exciting I guess for people. We sat in a lot of quiet (which isn't  a bad thing) this time compared to when we had Mylie.
Finally she wanted to feed and hold her..Which usually lasts 30 seconds. I love it when she gets close and in the littlest voice she says oh she's so little and oh so cute. I love it!
Mylie loves to sing "We are a happy Family" Ya know what.... we ARE! After it took us yelling at Mylie to look at the camera and smile ha ha! I think this next photo is a real freak me out wow I got two kids in the back seat moment.
Chloe all ready to see her home...
 This was taken this morning what a wonderful sight! She woke up every hour from 11:00 till 4 but slept till 8:15 with out waking! Unfortunately Mylie fell outta her bed so we did have to get up for her once as well. BUT all in all it wasn't a bad night!
this is it for now..I am gonna be lazy with my sweeties! Pictures of her and her darling room are to be continued when? Dunno when I get around to it HA! Isn't she just precious?

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Mylie's first day of dance

Well me and the hub decided Mylie is pretty smart for her age...{3 in Nov} So maybe we should wait on preschool and start her in something fun...LIKE dance.{especially now that she is gonna be sharing mom & dad with a little SIS} She definitely needs to learn to follow direction and to not be soo shy. I thought this dance class would have turned out to be sooo different. I pictured her clinging to my side BUT nope she jumped in and started to follow. She was a little hesitant but her teacher helped her along. She first learned to tap with her "shiny" shoes then 1st and 2nd position in her ballet shoes, then she did forward rolls (honestly can't remember what they are called...sad brain) down the tumbling mats. I can't wait till she can actually do it all by herself! I think she might be the youngest in her class but I think with time she'll be just okay! GO MYLIE! XOXO
She loved her ballerina bear stamp she got for doing so well in class! She keeps holding it carefully out in front of her as if it is still wet.

Tuesday, September 7, 2010


Yes you heard right! See my baby timer to the right I am supposed to be done! Well little girl has other ideas..You know I can imagine her with her knees hangin upside down from my ribs and her hands on my hip just pleading to not come out! I am dilated to a whoppin' 1 and still thick. SOOO no induction and can't even get my membranes stretched! BUT they won't let me go past 41 weeks. I am scheduled for sure next Tuesday IF i don't go on my own this week. I am surely praying that something will happen in the next couple of days...before I go nuts!  So get your pray on people! This is what I look like at 40 weeks..Yuck! (she is still looking high huh?) Humph! Yes that is my tantrum... Till she comes I guess I'll be posting then.

Trip to Spring City!

My aunt and her family ( own this historical home there and invited the whole family to have a Saturday lunch there! I must say I am super jealous of her! And did I mention she is an amazing cook/baker/knitter/sewer...She multi talented (as are all of the Franklin's!) I love all the little details they have in their home..Here are a few pictures of my favorite things in the house...Well all of it is my favorite HA!
That is my quick tour of their home.. And these are a few of us hangin' around the place..

My mom, cousins friend, My cousin Abbie, my grandma, My Aunt Gail... There are more people that came but for some reason I didn't get one of everybody??

Mylie definitely took advantage of riding the 4-wheeler!

My sweet grandparents! Oh and did I mention silly? I never saw this side of grandpa! HA HA I think he really doesn't want me to post this BUT really how fun is this picture?

And a few of my little growing family!

We finished the night out at what used to be called fat jacks pizza in Ephraim (my college town) and Pollies  (the best candy/ice cream counter I have ever been to!) I miss that place!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

WOW it's been a while!

Well that is because I seem to have over booked myself..Which I LOVE that I can do that! I love meeting all these amazing families and cute kids! BUT I truly am looking forward to spending some more time with my growing family and less time editing! I'm sure I will be behind the camera the same amount though..

   I can't even fathom how fast time has flown and we are now on official count down. One month away! We are still having trouble giving her a name though. We have run into many problems with the names we like..They are all to similar sounding to Mylie or other family members names and I am weird and worry about that kinda stuff. So we have yet to come to a conclusion. But she is growing well and moving lots. We predict that she will be similar to Mylie's weight at the rate she is going now...which is small...which makes ya know... happy! I just don't know if I could handle anything bigger than a loaf of bread HA HA that is gross! Mylie is slowing understanding what is going to happen BUT I think we are all in for a surprise.

    I wish I had pictures to upload of our summer outings and holidays BUT I lost them and it was tragic for me. Still makes me tear up when I think of all the cute memories that I had captured! I hope they forever stay in me cause Mylie has grown so much this summer. She is officially potty trained! No accidents! No Pull-ups! Just cute little girly undies! She even wakes up to go to the potty in the middle of the night! Three months of hard work totally puts a smile on my face every time I hear "MOOOOOMMMMM I am done!" She is amazing at helping me cook, clean and make messes! She has been such a joy and a turd all in a matter of minutes....seconds. I have loved it all though. I just hope she keeps progressing when little sis comes along to move in on some of her territory!  We shall see shortly ....
This is a glorious moment for me...She actually sat and let me take some pictures of her! So I'll share my ever so darling little "big" girl.

Thursday, June 24, 2010

Happy fathers day!

Love my hubby! Love that we have a truly HAPPY family! Thanks for asking me out on a date and making me laugh! Here we are now with two kids sheesh time is flying.... every minute is a blessing to me.

Here we are in all our 30 week glory! Count down really begins!